DISCLOSURE OF THE INVENTION
LexInter | January 7, 2009 | 0 Comments

DISCLOSURE OF THE INVENTION

Article L611-13

For the application of Article L. 611-11 , a disclosure of the invention is not taken into consideration in the following two cases:

– if it takes place in the six months preceding the filing date of the patent application;

– if it results from the publication, after the filing date, of an earlier patent application and if, in either case, it results directly or indirectly:

(a) Obvious abuse of the inventor or his predecessor in title;

(b) The fact that the invention was presented by them at an official or officially recognized exhibition within the meaning of the revised convention concerning international exhibitions signed in Paris on November 22, 1928.

However, in the latter case, the exposure of the invention must have been declared at the time of filing and a justification produced within the time limits and conditions set by regulation.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.


CAPTCHA Image
Reload Image