BREACH OF CORRESPONDENCE
LexInter | June 2, 2017 | 0 Comments

BREACH OF CORRESPONDENCE

PENAL CODE (Legislative Part)
Paragraph 4: Breaches of the secrecy of correspondence
Article 432-9
 

(Ordinance n ° 2000-916 of September 19, 2000 art. 3 Official Journal of September 22, 2000 in force on January 1, 2002)
(Law n ° 2004-669 of July 9, 2004 art. 121 Official Journal of July 10, 2004)
The fact, by a person holding public authority or entrusted with a public service mission, acting in the exercise or on the occasion of the exercise of his functions or his mission, of ordering, of committing or to facilitate, except in the cases provided for by law, the hijacking, deletion or opening of correspondence or the revelation of the content of such correspondence, is punished by three years’ imprisonment and a fine of 45,000 euros.
The same penalties shall apply to the act of a person referred to in the previous paragraph or an agent of an operator of public electronic communications networks or of a telecommunications service provider, acting in the exercise of his functions. , to order, commit or facilitate, except in the cases provided for by law, the interception or diversion of correspondence sent, transmitted or received by means of telecommunications, the use or disclosure of their content.
Avatar of LexInter

LexInter

Lexinter Law, with a team of dedicated authors who strive to provide you with all the relevant and actionable tips on the legal aspect of your life. Our goal is to educate you so that you can make legal action with ease, or find the right person who can help you with your unique personal legal dilemma. Take care!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.


CAPTCHA Image
Reload Image